San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Guerrero Garden

Jardín Guerrero
Este lugar fue originalmente la plazuela del Templo y Convento Franciscano, el cual fue parcialmente destruido en la época de la Reforma. En la década de 1970 la plaza se integró en su totalidad para hacerla peatonal. Al centro del jardín se instaló una fuente, diseño del Arq.Francisco Javier Cossío Lagarde y realizada por el escultor Joaquín Arias. En el costado norte se colocó la escultura de Vicente Guerrero, atribuida al Taller del escultor académico Jesús Contreras de finales del S. XIX.

Esta plaza es una de las más tranquilas de la ciudad y la preferida como punto de reunión para los Potosinos. Está rodeada por los templos que formaron el Convento de San Francisco como el Templo de San Francisco, el de la Tercera Orden, y el del Sagrado Corazón; así como por varias casas señoriales que datan de la época del Porfiriato.

English:
Guerrero Garden
This place was originally the Franciscan Temple and Convent Square, which was partially destroyed in the times of the Reform. In the 1970s, the square was completely integrated to accommodate pedestrians. A fountain
designed by architect Francisco Javier Cossío Lagarde and built by the sculptor Joaquín Arias was placed in the middle of the garden, and on the side, at the end of the 19th century, the sculpture of Vicente Guerrero attributed to the shop of academic sculptor Jesús Contreras.

This square is one of the most peaceful of the city and a favorite as a meeting place for Potosinos. It is surrounded by the temples which formed the Convent of San Francisco, such as the Temple of San Francisco, that of the Third Order, and that of the Sacred Heart; as well as various stately houses that date back to the times of Porfirio Diaz.

The marker and garden can be seen to the left in this view, with the temples that made up the Convent of San Francisco in the distance to the right.

3. The statue of Guerrero mention in the marker text
4. A dedicatory marker for the May 1979 rehabilitation of the Guerrero Garden