Weare in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Piscataquog River Mill Sites

Inscription. Twenty-two mills in Weare, located along the Piscataquog River, were the economic life-blood of the town from 1752-1979. The mills furnished employment, goods and services locally and afar. They manufactured toys, textiles, wood and metal products, hosiery and shoes. Many of the mills were destroyed by the hurricane and flood of 1938. The Amos Chase Mill, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, is the only mill building to survive into the 21st century.

Erected 2005 by NH Dept. of Natural & Cultural Resources - Div. of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0192.)

Looking northerly along N Stark Hwy
3. Looking upstream at the Piscataquog River