Ashtabula in Ashtabula County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Run Away Lake Erie Buoy

Inscription.
In the summer of 2006, a "run away buoy" on Lake Erie washed up onto Walnut Beach in Ashtabula not far from our museum. Our Historian Ron McKinley received a call from city employee, Tony Tulino asking, "How would the museum like a buoy?" Member Ron Sundstrom met Mr. Tulino and accepted the 17'-10¾" long buoy.

Over the next two years Glenn Beagle and Bob Frisbie contacted the local U.S. Coast Guard, the Canadian Coast Guard, the Canadian Well Drillers and the State of Ohio ODNR (Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Watercraft Division) and many others to determine its original builders, owners and colors. None of these folks could identify it. A Canadian company built it, but no other questions were firmly answered.

Also over those next few years Assistant Director Glenn Beagle kept a coat of paint on the boy retaining the same color pattern it had when it arrived.

After several attempts Director Bob Frisbie found someone to donate power poles for the display.

In 2011 the buoy display was ready to move forward by Doug and his brother Joe (Jim) Dragon, museum members & owners/operators of JJ Dragon & Sons Construction Company and members Bob and Sara Halman, owners of Halman Steel and Fabricating Co. donated materials necessary to complete our project. Parts
and labor were donated by A. Louis Supply Co.

By 2014, display finishing work was completed by Bob Frisbie, Jim Frisbie and Ken Watts. Top soil was donated by the Hubbard House Museum. Landscaping supplies were donated by a local church and the Frisbee family. Equipment and labor were donated by Jim Wisuri, Al Santill, Harold Mackey, Bob and Jim Frisbie, Ken Watts, Ron Schray and Tommy Laveck.

He are happy to believe that as far as we know a Great Lakes Freighter, power boat, sail boat or a Jet Ski didn't hit this while it was floating in Lake Erie looking for a home.