Western Defense Command Headquarters

Inscription.
Across the street to your left is Building 35. Lives were changed by decisions made here. Originally built as cavalry barracks in 1912, it was converted in 1918 for the School of Bakers and Cooks and then in 1921 to serve as the headquarters of the Ninth Corps Area, Fourth U.S. Army. After the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, this building became the headquarters of the Western Defense Command under Lieutenant General John L. DeWitt. He was responsible for the defense of the western United States and the campaign to recapture Attu and Kiska Islands in Alaska. President Franklin Roosevelt's Executive Order 9066 gave DeWitt the authority to forcibly remove West Coast Japanese non-citizens and Japanese American citizens to relocation camps in the interior.

Erected by Presidio of San Francisco, National Park Service.

1. John L. DeWitt. Wikipedia article (Submitted on April 18, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Executive Order 9066. Wikipedia article with transcript of the order. (Submitted on April 18, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Park Archives
2. Upper image
The 1918 graduating class of the Presidio School of Bakers and Cooks stands proudly in front of its temporary home. Originally the barracks had broad overhanging eaves and balconies with dcorative iron railings that gave it a Mediterranean or Italian Renaissance appearance.
Left image: Park Archives, Presidio Army Museum Collection; middle image: Presidio Trust Library
3. Lower left and middle images
Lower left: In the 1930s and '40s the headquarters received miliatary radio messages from Hawaii, the Philippines, Chungking, Tokyo, and Australia.
Lower middle: In 1942, during wartime panic, more than 110,000 Japanese and Japanese Americans were evicted from West Coast cities and imprisoned in relocation camps.
The Bay School of San Francisco
4. Lower right image
Building Reuse Today
In 2005, this building was rehabilitiated for the Bay School of San Francisco, an independent college preparatory school with 400 students that emphasizes the process of scientific discovery and how those advances are ethically applied.
View looking toward the the northeast. This marker is the one on the left. The Presidio Fire Station is in the background.
View looking toward the south with Building 35 in the background.