Acme in Medina County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans, Members, and Friends of Sky Park

1. Veterans, Members and Friends of Sky Park Memorial
At the base of the monument are etched the seals of the American Legion, United States Coast Guard, United States Navy, United States Air Force, United States Army, United States Marine Corps, and Veterans of Foreign Wars.
Inscription. In tribute to the Veterans, members and friends of Sky Park who have served their country and community. We will remember.

Alan Trent • Albert C Riddle • Alexander Bettinger • Allan J Robinson • Allan S Neilson Jr. • Allen B Python • Allen F Yoder • Allen L Stuthard • Andy Mixon • Arden D Boyer • Bill Campbell • Bill E Thomas • Blake A Edwards • Blake E Stauffer • Bob Leidig • Bradley E. Rush • Bruce Anderson • Carol L Corcoran • Charles A Kish • Charles Huber • Charles L Heath • Conrad A Emich • Daniel A Curtin • Daniel E Weltzien • Daniell L Henry • Darin Howell • Darrell Dube • Darwin Clappe • David A Hill • Druid E McIlvaine • David H Stauffer • Delbert G Stewart • Dennis D Clark • Denver R Tennant • Don Smith • Donald Borling • Donald Graydon • Donald M Gonzales • Donald Perry • Donald R Fair • Donald R Helmick • Donald W Feesler • Doug Cartledge • Doug Maple • Earl E Rush

Earl W Blackstone • Edward J Hanic • Edward L Burns • Elton D Boyer • Everett Perkins • Frank R Law • Frank W Zaunscherb • Fred Larson • Fred Robert Haddix • Frederick P Coblentz • Fred Leidig • Gary V Hill • Gary E Sutton • Gary Rossi • Gene Mckenna • Gene O Palmer • George Macwherter George C Goga • George Leidy • Gerry Hess • Gilbert F Lutz • Harry M King • Harry
D Christersen • Herbert L Allen • Herman Bundgaard • Howard G Marsh • Jack D Kull Sr. • Jack D Kull Jr. • James C House • James Cavin • James E Sparks • James E Hughson • James F Russell • James H Howell • James Hicks • James H Howell • James M Riddle Sr • James Miley Pennell • James O Whipple • James Plummer • James Riggs • James R Bahr • James Selzer • James W Farriss • James Yackee

Jay R Dickman • Jean Wahl • Jerald E Howell • Jerry Fraleigh • Jerry A Spears • Jerry A Haumschild Sr • Jerry H Palmer • Jerry S Sparks • Joeseph T Slanovec • John R Gamble III • John R Gamble Jr. • John Gredick • John J Gaydosh • John K Beaver • Jon Cartledge • Jon Hults • Joseph A Masaryk • Joseph A Reich • Joseph C Van Devere • Joseph Gaborsky Jr. • Joseph M Campbell • Joseph D Burrucker • Karen Zaunscherb • Karen J Malloy • Kenneth A Mellert • Kenneth L Beaver • Kenneth Mallert • Kevin E Keith • Kevin Weltzien • Klaus Dieter Nerlich • Korey W Komorowsky • Kris Grauel • Larry P Edwards • Lloyd L Boyer • Mario Gerhardt • Mark P Krizovski • Mark T Henning • Martin L Hoyt • Mum H Johnson • Matthew Parham • Matthew T Stake • Matthew J Balli • Matthew W Stuthard • Mel Ballinger • Michael A Aiello

Michael D Wells • Michael Foreman • Michael J Schuerger Sr • Michael K Martin • Nicholas Costea • Norman W Novotny
2. Back of the Memorial
• Orris L Boyer • Patrick F Brannigan • Paul Venditti Sr • Peter J Ryerson • Phillip H Canfora • Phillip R Saitta • Preston L Stamper • Rake E Owens • Richard Charles Gray • Richard D Summer • Richard D Warren • Richard E Rawlings • Richard H Franz • Richard H Parker • Richard K Coca • Richard L Kirk • Rick Wahl • Robert B Scoville • Robert C Kammiller • Robert E Williams • Robert J Mick • Robert K Perrine • Robert L Yurek • Robert W Sutton • Roy Burnett • Stephen Dacosta • Steven C Goga • Steven L Smith • Terrence L Riddle • Terry L Palmer • Thom Kimes • Thomas H Delong • Timothy A Webster • Timothy L Pellet • Todd Platt • Walter E Hendricks • Wilbur C Graff • William R Howell • William T Howell

Walter Moore • Barrie L Zuver • Brandon M Minnow • Brandon T. Tercek • Chad H. Littlefield • Christine N Tercek • Christopher S Kyle • Edward G Wheele Jr. • Heath D Warner • James K Moody • Jonathan O Gwynne • Lawrence J. Hudson • Lloyd F. McCaman • Robert W A Feller • Stanley D. Scheetz • Thomas W. Bertram • Robert E Magg

Allan K Greed • Alton Frase • Andy Mixon • Arthur James Shannon • Charles G Williams • Charles L Heath • Christopher Jirka • Chuck Heller • Clarence Ruch • Clarence W Kelley • Daniel L Henry • David J Kelley • Delbert G Stewart • Don Perry • Donald Burrucker • Eli Ardelean Jr.
3. Donated Benches Facing the Memorial
Left to right: First: “For those who pleged to uphold it, freedom requires a sacrifice the protected will never know. —Akron-Fulton Airport and Airspace Place, hangars with all the amenities.” Second: “Honor to whom honor is due, Romans 12.7 —The Perkins Family, Whitefeather Meats” flanked by emblems for Sky Soldiers Airborne 173d Airborne Brigade Sep. Third: “In memory of Donald W. Feesler, Boatswain’s 2nd Class, U.S.N. LST-951 WWII. The Landing Ship Tank 951, launched Oct. 7th, 1944 assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater of War. In April 1945, the 951 earned a Battle Star for the participation in the assault of Okinawa. In Sept. of 1945, the 951 was redesigned to perform occupation duty as a hospital ship in the Far East and Russia until June of 1946. 1051 LSTs were built during WWII. Only 26 were lost in action.” The fourth bench has the BP PLC logo used by BP gasoline stations.

Other benches at the memorial read, Fifth: “Wadsworth Rotary International. Is is the Truth? Is it Fair to all concerned? Will it build Goodwill and better friendships? Will it be Beneficial to all concerned?” Sixth: “In honor of Skypark Member Captain Michael J. Foreman, U.S.N.; NASA astronaut, Wadsworth High School graduate 1975.” Sixth:
• Eugene Whittaker • Fred Larson • Frederick R Wahl • Gary Rossi • Gene Fulton • George Tyrak • Money G Cuckler • Herbert Edward Halewood • Israel Lamberty • Jack Steele • James E Hughson • Richard Bliss • Tammie Bliss • Donald Honeck • Michael Gilt

James Pennell • James Richard Farsworth • Jean J Wahl • Jerry Joseph Dipolito • John Richmond • John G Lawton • John Kelly Grant • Karl Mace • Kurt R Wahl • Lena Mae Fulton • Louis Romestant • Patrick T. McCartt • Perry G Miller • Phil Bartlett • Redland L Martin • Rich R Wahl • Richard W Knepp • Robert R Stone • Robert Ray Shannon • Roy Hamilton Maneely • Samuel Kemp • Simon Strimlan • Thomas M Drainer • Thomas R Shambaugh • Wayne J Noall • William R Morrison • Williston C Rich • Geoffrey Harding • Addie Bruce Bisset • Arthus Hill • William J Andrews II • Feliz Andrews

4. Donald W. Feesler Bench

5. Michael J. Foreman Bench