Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Replica of Texas Independence Flagpole

By Brian Anderson, April 7, 2019
Inscription.  Displays a replica of banner unfurled Dec. 20, 1835, at signing of Declaration of Independence of Texas from tyranny of Santa Anna's regime in Mexico. That declaration, drafted by staunch early patriots Philip Dimitt and Ira Ingram, and signed by 92 citizens and soldiers, was later suppressed as premature, but it forecast coming events.

A battle flag used 11 weeks earlier (and sometimes called "First Flag of Texas") lacked the support of a formal Declaration of Independence. The Goliad Flag also waved over an army - one in possession of fort at La Bahia.

Incise on base: Sponsored by W. M. Neyland citizen of Goliad, 1968

Erected 1968 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee.

2. Replica of Texas Independence Flagpole

More about this marker. Although this appears to be an Official Texas Historical Marker, it is not listed in the Texas Historical Commission's Atlas.

More. Search the internet for Replica of Texas Independence Flagpole.