Charles Town in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

John Frederick Blessing

Inscription. John Blessing was born in Germany and came to the United States and made his home in Baltimore, Maryland. He moved to Charles Town 1853 and purchased a large brick building on the corner of Charles and Washington Streets (Now known as the Shugart Building) and used it as his residence and business.

Blessing was a baker and confectioner by occupation. During John Brown's confinement in the Charles Town jail, Mr. Blessing cared for him and provided his meals and in return for his many kindness John Brown presented him with his Bible before going to the scaffold. On the fly leaf of the bible John Brown wrote:
"To John F. Blessing, of Charlestown, Va., (Charles Town, WV) with best wishes of the undersigned, and his sincere thanks for many acts of kindness received… There is no commentary in the world so good, in order to a right understanding of this blessed book, as a honest, childlike, teachable spirit."
John Brown, Charlestown, 29th Nov. 1859

At the outbreak of the Civil War, Blessing was called to serve with the Confederate Army. He served with the Army of Valley District. He baked bread for Mosby's troops while they were in the area. He also cooked for Robert E. Lee.

After the Civil War, John Blessing, his wife Emily and their children moved to the residence on East
North Street. On April 8, 1869, John Blessing died in "The Old Stone Kitchen" (Webb House) while his wife was preparing dinner. Emily died on July 13, 1920.