Charles Town in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Thomas Green House

Inscription. Born in November 1820, in Fredericksburg, Virginia, Thomas Green relocated to Charles Town where he began practicing law in 1843. Later, he became a judge and the Mayor of Charles Town. When John Brown's selected legal counsel did not appear in time for the start of his trial, Green and his colleague, Lawrence Botts, were appointed as Brown's interim legal counsel. Thomas Green and his wife resided in this home until his death in December 1889. American Public University System (APUS) purchased and restored the residence in 2009. During the renovation, construction crews discovered a live artillery shell dating to the Civil War. APUS donated the shell to the Jefferson County Museum.