San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Our Lady of Remedies Temple / The Third Order Temple / San Francisco Temple

This side of the marker includes the information on the Our Lady of Remedies Temple and the Third Order Temple.

Templo de Ntra. Sra. de los Remedios
Este templo formó parte del convento franciscano y su construcción concluyó en 1731 gracias a la devoción de Fray José de Arlegui. El templo es de una nave y bóveda, su fachada es sencilla y tiene una espadaña con campanas. Fue confiscado y vendido durante la Reforma a mediados del siglo XIX. En 1894 el canónigo Agustín Jiménez lo compró y el Obispo Montes de Oca lo dedicó al Sagrado Corazón de Jesús. Se le dotó de un nuevo altar neogótico en mármol de Carrara construido por los Hermanos Biagi, y los interiores fueron decorados por el pintor Jesús L. Sánchez.

Templo de la Tercera Orden
Este templo formó parte del convento Franciscano y fue concluido en 1698. La Tercera Orden es una rama laica fundada por San Francisco de Asís, compuesta de personas devotas de ambos sexos que viven una vida común y corriente pero que siguen una regla de vida como la de los Franciscanos, y tienen su propio templo.

Templo de San Francisco
Es uno de los templos más importantes de la cludad, tanto histórica como artísticamente, ya que aquí los Franciscanos formaron
la avanza evangelizadora y civilizatoria de esta región de la Nueva España.

La Orden Franciscana se estableció originalmente en la actual Plaza de Fundadores, en la Ermita de la Vera Cruz. Alrededor de 1591 comenzaron la construcción del Convento y Templo en este sitio. En 1686 reconstruyeron totalmente sus edificios, la ampliaciones del convento incluyeron la torre, el altar mayor, varias capillas. Para el siglo XVIII las obras estaban concluidas. Con las Leyes de Reforma, el convento sufrió alteraciones, se abrió la calle de Galeana y se expropiaron edificaciones y terrenos, desmembrando este rico conjunto religioso.

El templo, de planta de cruz latina y bóveda, posee una rica y ornamentada fachada de cantera, así como una de las sacristías más bellas de la región.

English:
Our Lady of Remedies Temple
This temple was part of the Franciscan convent and its construction ended in 1731 thanks to the devotion of Brother José de Arlegui. The temple has one hall and vault; its facade is simple with belfry and bells. It was confiscated and sold during the Reform in the middle of the 19th century. In 1894 the canonry clergyman Agustín Jiménez bought it and Bishop Montes de Oca dedicated it to the Sacred Heart of Jesus. It was given a new neo-gothic altar, built in marble from Carrara by the Biagi Brothers, and the interiors were
This side of the marker includes the information on the San Francisco Temple.
decorated by the painter, Jesús L. Sánchez.

The Third Order Temple
This temple was part of the Franciscan convent and was finished in 1698. The Third Order is a secular branch founded by Saint Francis of Assisi, composed of devoted people of both sexes who live a normal life but follow a life regimen like that of the Franciscans and who have their own temple.

San Francisco Temple
This is one of the most important temples in the city, both historically and artistically, since it was here that the Franciscans formed their civilized evangelizing advance throughout this region of New Spain.

The Franciscan Order was originally established in what is now the Plaza de Fundadores (Founders Square), in the Ermita de la Vera Cruz church. Around 1591 they began building the convent and temple on this site. In 1686 they rebuilt all of their buildings completely, with such enlargements to the convent as the tower, the greater altar, and various chapels. By the 18th century the works were concluded. With the Reform Laws, the convent went through alterations; Galeana Street was opened and buildings and land were expropriated, thus dismembering this magnificent religious set.

The temple, a Latin cross floor plan and vault, has a sumptuously ornamented façade worked in stone, as well as one of the most beautiful vestries of the region.

Erected by
The three-sided marker can be seen here to the left, with the San Francisco Temple towards the right. The marker includes directions to nearby historic sights on the side seen in this view.
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.

The Our Lady of Remedies Temple, also known as the Temple of the Sacred Heart, can be seen towards the right. To the left is the Third Order Temple.