Near Kalya in Megilot Council, West Bank, Palestinian Territories — The Middle East (West Asia)

The Scrolls Cave

A 2013 view of the marker.
Inscription. Bedouins discovered this cave in August of 1952. Fourteen thousand fragments of scrolls were unearthed as they sifted through the dust within. Archaeologists who reached the cave later, uncovered an additional 1,000 fragments. Scholars believe that a Roman soldier who entered the cave in 68 C.E. tore the scrolls intentionally, and that later, ravages by animals and climate inflicted further damage. As research proceeded the fragments of these scrolls were pieced together to produce 530 different scrolls. Publication of these scrolls was completed in 2001.

storage jars and a scroll

More about this marker. In 2019, because I traveled to Israel as part of a tour group, taking pictures of historical markers and recording location information for each marker that I photographed was a difficult assignment. Then too, having two bad knees and walking with a cane made keeping up with my tour group, much less recording location information as well, even more difficult. So I am using my Google Map skills, from at home, to provide the needed location information and map coordinates. Anyone that visits these markers is welcomed, and encouraged, to improve on the provided information.

A 2019 view of the marker.
A 2013 view of our tour group gathered around the featured marker.
A 2013 view of the marker, with the featured cave seen across the valley on the side of the nearby ridge.
A 2019 view of the marker, situated on the edge of the ridge, next to a visitor viewing area.
A 2019 view of the marker, with the featured cave seen across the valley on the side of the nearby ridge.
Distant view of the ridge with the scrolls cave.
A close up view of the scrolls cave.