Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Engelbert Fries and Wilhelm Höpflinger

Inscription. Errichteten in diesem Hause am 15. mai 1890 ihre erste Werkstätte, in der sie bis 1892 Stahlkugeln herstellten; aus ihr entwickelte sich das weltbekannte Unternehmen Fries & Höpflinger, das dem technische Fortschritt den Weg bereitete und seine Präzisioneerzeugnisse zur Ehre der Stadt Schweinfurt in alle Länder der Erde sandte.

(English translation:)

On May 15, 1890, Engelbert Fries and Wilhelm Höpflinger set up their first workshop in this building, in which they produced steel bearings until 1892. From this came the the firm of Fries and Höpflinger, known worldwide for its technological developments and precision products, which were exported worldwide and made Schweinfurt proud.

2. Engelbert Fries and Wilhelm Höpflinger Marker - wide view
The marker is visisible here, to the right of the entrance of the ochre building.