San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Minor Basilica

Sanctuary of Our Lady of Guadalupe

Basílica Menor
Santuario de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe

La ciudad de San Luis Potosí siempre ha sido de tradición Guadalupana. Hacia 1656 existía una ermita dedicada a la Virgen de Guadalupe, cuyos muros aún se pueden observar en la parte trasera de la actual Basílica. En 1737 la ciudad juró a la Virgen como Patrona de Aguas, Minas y Comercio. En 1772 se comenzó a construir el Santuario a partir del diseño de Felipe Cleere, tesorero de la Real Caja, y se terminó en 1800.

Se dice que el Cura Don Miguel Hidalgo ofició misa aqui. En 1865 fue ocupado por los franceses como cuartel, y más tarde como bodega por el gobierno. En 1871 se rescató y se inició la restauración del altar, consagrándolo en 1903. Más tarde fue elevado al grado de Basílica Menor.

English translation:
Minor Basilica

The city of San Luis Potosí has always had a Guadalupana tradition. Around 1656 there was a hermitage dedicated to the Virgin of Guadalupe, whose walls can still be observed in the back of the current Basilica. In 1737 the city swore to the Virgin as the
Patron Saint of water, mines and commerce. In 1772 construction began on the Sanctuary beginning with the design of Felipe Cleere, treasurer of the Royal Ark, and was finished in 1800.

It is said that the priest, Miguel Hidalgo officiated mass here. In 1865 it was occupied by the French as a barracks, and later as a warehouse for the government. In 1871 it was rescued and restoration began on the altar, and was dedicated in 1903. Later it was elevated to the level of Minor Basilica.

A portion of the marker can be seen here to the left.

3. The original hermitage at the Minor Basilica
As the marker mentions, the original building on the site was a small hermitage. This older portion appears to be a small church where new construction has blocked the original entrance.
4. A view of the interior of the Minor Basilica