San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Basilica of Guadalupe

Basilica de Guadalupe.
A devoción y expensas del Capitan Español y Tesorero de la Caja Real, Don Francisco de Castro y Mampaso se construyo en este lugar el año de 1654, la primera ermita dedicada a Santa María de Guadalupe. Juramento de la ciudad declarándola Patrona de Aguas, Minas y Comercio, 14 de diciembre de 1771. Primera piedra del edificio actual, 27 de setiembre de 1772. Don Felipe Cleere, Tesorero Real, diseño y dirigio la construcción. Dedicacion del templo 12 de octubre de 1801. Ocupacion por las tropa del Imperio de 1865 a 1871. Reconciliacion del templo, 2 de diciembre de 1871. Decoracion 1896. Coronacion de la imagen, 12 de octubre de 1923. Restauracion del decorado, 1974.
Año Santo, 12 de diciembre de 1975.

English translation:
Due to the devotion and at the expense of the Spanish Captain and Treasurer of the Royal Treasury, Francisco de Castro y Mampaso, here in this place, in 1654 was built the first hermitage dedicated to Santa María de Guadalupe. The City took an oath declaring her its Patroness of Water, Mines and Commerce on December
14, 1771. The first stone of the current building was placed on September 27, 1772. Felipe Cleere, the Royal Treasurer, designed and directed the construction. The dedication of the temple was on October 12, 1801. The temple was occupied by troops of the Empire from 1865 to 1871. The temple was reconciled on December 2, 1871 and decorated in 1896. Its image was crowned on October 12, 1923. A complete restoration was completed in 1974.
Holy Year, December 12, 1975

The marker can be seen to the right of the main entrance to the basilica.

Regarding Basilica of Guadalupe. The marker mentions that the "temple was occupied by troops of the Empire from 1865 to 1871." These French troops were part of the Second Mexican Empire, finally ousted by Mexican Republican forces in 1871.

This additional marker describes that the church was elevated to the status of Minor Basilica in 1991. It reads:

Por concesión de la Sede Apostolica, este santuario de Ntra. Sra. De Guadalupe, fue elevado a rango de Basilica Menor, por un decreto dado por la Sagrada Congregacion de la Disciplina de los Sacramentos, el dia 27 de mayo de este año. Se digno ejecutar este decreto el Excmo. Sr. Arzobispo Dr. D. Arturo A. Szymansksi Ramirez. El 12 de septiembre. San Luis Potosi S.L.P. septiembre de 1991.