Pipestem in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Neely "Plantation"

Inscription.
John "Buttermilk” W. Neely, Sr. (1780-1865) & Delilah Sweeney Neely (1784-1851) settled here in 1822 on 3,000 acres and reared 10 children. Property comprised total area of Pipestem St. Park. Nearby, Pipestem Knob is site of former Neely home and burial grounds. Pipestem Knob Primitive Baptist log church, at east base, on former Indian trail, was active until relocated for construction of Pipestem State Park.

Placed in memory of family by Russell Neely

Erected by Russell Neely & WV Division of Culture & History.

Regarding Neely "Plantation". There is a right parenthesis just after birth year for Delilah Sweeney Neely which should have been omitted when this marker was made.