Sciotoville in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sciotoville Bridge

Inscription. Designed and built by two famous American Civil Engineers Gustav Lindenthal, D. Sc. (1850–1935), the Consulting Engineer; David Barnard Steinman, D. Sc. (1887-1960), the Designer and Stress Analyst.

A double track railroad bridge of twin spans each 775 feet long, it remained until 1935 the longest continuous truss bridge in the world and stands today as the prototype for continuous structures. Its construction marked a major advance in the art of bridge engineering and was a pioneer achievement in continuous truss analysis. In beauty of design, size and erection techniques it stands as a landmark of progress in man’s mastery of his environment.

Erected 1965 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-73.)

to pull them into alignment to allow for rivets to be driven.” (Submitted on April 23, 2019.)

3. Sciotoville Bridge
This view is from the northern side of the U.S. 52 expressway in Ohio, reachable on foot from the marker.