Cuero in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General August C. Buchel

Honoring Texas Confederate

1. General August C. Buchel Marker Front
(Marker Front)
Educated in stern military schools of Prussia. Was in French Legion and Army of Turkey. Knighted in Spain after work in Carlist Wars. Came to Texas 1845. In Mexican War 1846-47. Later became Port of Lavaca customs collector. Commanded Confederates at Brownsville, 1862-63. In charge of roads exporting cotton, beef, importing corn, munitions, medicines and factory goods thru Mexico. Foreign ships waited beyond territorial waters. Their goods were exchanged for Confederate cotton, hauled to them by small boats. Goods then came north, via Buchel post.

(Marker Rear)
Buchel's regiment, 1st Texas Cavalry, in 1863 was organized with nucleus from 1st Texas Mounted Rifles. In Buchel's regiment were Taylor's Texas Riflemen of DeWitt County. 1863-64 Buchel had a great role in Texas coastal defense, most dramatic chapter in Confederate history. In command of Sabine District, Buchel harried Federal blockade fleet with infantry, cavalry. One Buchel duty was to protect blockade-runners. Also handled prize ships. He held Niblett's Bluff, La., when 20,000 Federals with much artillery tried a breakthrough to Texas there, Oct. - Nov. 1863. Jan. 1864 defended Caney's Bayou, Tex., from Federal gunboat attack. During 1864 Red River Campaign to save Texas from invasion, Buchel's regiment at Pleasant Hill,
La. routed a Federal ambush. Buchel fell of mortal wounds and died two days later - "An irreparable loss to his country". Buried in Texas State Cemetery, Austin.

Erected 1964 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 2124.)

2. General August C. Buchel Marker Rear