Lake Mohawk in Sparta Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Historic Lake Mohawk

Inscription.
Before there was a lake, there was Brogden Meadow. Once a lush valley nestled between the rising hills, founders Arthur D. Crane and Herbert Closs thought this to be the perfect place for their vision: flood the valley and create a lake with a private resort community. The north flowing Wallkill River was dammed in 1926. By March 17, 1928, after insurmountable planning and hard work, the first waters crept over the spillway. Lake Mohawk would become a three and a half mile lake and a 2300 acre community.

Lake Mohawk is a man-made lake, developed by the Crane Company. The community known as the "Reservation" was originally dedicated on June 26, 1927.

White Deer Plaza is named in honor of the Mohawk Indian Princess, Princess White Deer, who renewed her dedicated at the 10th anniversary.

“The Great Spirit was kind; he heard the voice of White Deer. The valley of my people is now the valley of your people, and your flag is now my flag. Therefore, I raise this emblem over Lake Mohawk, and ask again that you continue here in health and happiness, and that you enjoy great peace.”

The Lake Mohawk Ski Hawks were formed in 1962 by Lake Mohawk residents Barney O’Donnell and Cliff Probst. In the early 1990’s, the Ski Hawks became “New Jersey’s Official Water Ski Team” through the efforts of then
Trustee Dave Schoener and the Office of Assemblyman Scott Garrett. The team currently performs a weekly show on Saturdays at 10:30 a.m. during the summer season.

In 1988, White Deer Plaza and the Boardwalk District were added to the New Jersey and National Register of Historic Places and are recognized for their unique architectural style known as “Lake Mohawk Tudor.”

3. The Lake Mowhawk Guardhouse
( left small plaque )