Lake Mohawk in Sparta Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Princess White Deer

Inscription.
"Greetings. Ten years ago on this very spot, I invoked the Great Spirit to look kindly upon the efforts of those who brought about this colony. I asked the sun to shine brightly, the rain to fall gently, and the breezes to blow coolly. Ten years ago, I said 'May there be many homes in the woodland, and many canoes upon the waters." I asked that your race might find health and happiness here, and that you might prosper. The Great Spirit was kind; he heard the voice of White Deer. The valley of my people is now the valley of your people, and your flag is now my flag. Therefore, I raise this emblem over Lake Mohawk, and ask again that you continue here in health and happiness, and that you enjoy great peace." From 1984 to 2011
Princess White Deer August 14, 1937

On the Lake Mohawk Boardwalk