Cuero in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Chisholm Trail Centennial Monument

1. Old Chisholm Trail Centennial Monument
Inscription. From Longhorn cattle gathering site, 1800 Longhorns were headed up and moved out of Cardwell Flats near here on April 1, 1866 on first Chisholm cattle drive to northern markets. Crockett Cardwell, owner of cattle bedground had gathered the herd with Thornton Chisholm of DeWitt County serving as Trail Boss and G. M. (Tip) Alexander of Cuero serving as one of the cowboy trail drivers.

The Old Chisholm Trail on departing from site near Cuero, Texas proceeded toward Doan's Red River crossing and then into Oklahoma, Kansas and finally terminated in Missouri 7 months later.

It is the purpose of our association to perpetuate the memory of these brave hardy pioneers who blazed the trails in the wilderness before us, suffering the many hardships that accompanied the greatest movement of animals in history under the control and direction of men on the Old Chisholm Trail.

Dedicated April 1, 1966, 100th Anniversary of the Old Chisholm Trail.

Rawhide Riders, Town and Country Trail Riders, Sand Hill Trail Riders - Indianola Trail Riders and
Old Chisholm Trail Drivers Association, Inc. , John C. Hamilton, Founder 1961, Cuero, Texas

Erected 1966 by Rawhide Riders, Town and Country Trail Riders, Sand Hill Trail Riders - Indianola Trail Riders and Old Chisholm
Trail Drivers Association, Inc.

2. Old Chisholm Trail Centennial Monument