Near Rimrock in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Chaves Historic Trail

Inscription. The Historic Chaves Trail passed near this location. The Chaves Trail is named for Lt. Col. J. Francisco Chaves, First Cavalry, New Mexico Volunteers who traveled north of here April 16-21, 1864 with two officers, thirty-five enlisted men, and fifteen civilian quartermasters' employees on their return trip to Santa Fe from Fort Whipple. Chaves was the first known Euro-American to follow this route.

For many centuries, American Indians used this trail as a trade route to traverse the rough country from the Hopi Mesas to the Verde Valley. Spanish as well as American explorers made use of this trail to access western lands and mines.

During the mid 1800's the United States Army used portions of this trail. The trail was improved when commercial stage and mail routes were established from Prescott to Santa Fe by the Star Line Transportation Company. The same route was traversed by many of the pioneer settlers of the Verde Valley.

Erected by The Rimrockers and The Beaver Creek Preservation and Historical Society.