The Avenues in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Brigham Young Historic Park

Inscription. Honored here for his roles as pioneer, colonizer, governor, and religious leader, Brigham Young was best known as simply "Brother Brigham". A beloved leader and wise counselor, he served as President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints from 1847 to 1877. This park is a representation of the lives and industry of Brigham Young and the early pioneers. The traditions of family care and wise management they established in the beginning are still honored by the pioneers of today.

The Young family estate, which included this site, extended north of Eagle Gate nearly three blocks. It included the eastern half of the block containing the Lion and Beehive Houses and continued east up the hill for about two blocks. The property was large enough to accommodate carpenter, shoe, and blacksmith shops; a pigeon house; a flour mill; barns; sheds; and corrals. What they called the “upper garden” had vegetables and fruit and an orchard of apple, peach, pear, and walnut trees as well as beehives.

The many buildings were needed to supply and care for the Youngs' extensive frontier family, help with Church projects, and assist pioneers. In addition to the chores family members had, full-time employees and many newly arrived pioneers found employment on the estate.

Erected

3. Waterwheel Exhibit