Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Walker House

Inscription. Madam C.J. Walker (1867-1919) was one of America's first female African-American millionaires. She was born on a cotton plantation in Louisiana to former slaves and was orphaned by the age of seven. In the 1890's she began to lose her hair and experimented with home preparations to relieve her scalp problems. She sold her own home-manufactured hair care products as Madam Walker's Wonderful Hair Grower. In 1910, the company moved to Indianapolis because of the convenient rail access and a well-established African-American community. Walker was a Bethel A.M.E. member and built a factory, salon, training school and theater on Indiana Avenue across from what is now, IUPUI.

Erected by Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis.

or near this postal address: 353 Porto Alegre Street, Indianapolis IN 46202, United States of America. Touch for directions.

(Submitted on May 12, 2020.)