Dayton in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Commemoration of the Courage, Perseverance and Achievement of Wilbur and Orville Wright

By Steve Stoessel, July 31, 2018
Inscription.
Through original research the Wright Brothers acquired scientific Knowledge and developed theories of aerodynamics which with their invention of aileron control enabled them in 1903 to build and fly at Kitty Hawk the first power-driven man-carrying aeroplane capable of Flight

Their further development of the aeroplane gave it a capacity for service which established aviation as one of the great forward steps in human progress.

As scientists Wilbur and Orville Wright discovered the secret of flight as inventors, builders, and flyers they brought aviation to the world

4. Final Honors
To perfect a flying machine was nothing short of a miracle. Dayton's two most famous sons were soon hailed throughout the world for making the ancient dream of flight a reality.

After Wilbur Wright died unexpectly in 1912, prominent Dayton leaders initially thought that Huffman Prairie Flying which you can see from this bluff, would be a best place to build a memorial.

The commitee wanted a simple classic design "throughly in keeping with the unassuming modesty of villle

But the devastation of a great flood in 1913 postponed efforts to build any monument until 1938. This Wright Memorial fittingly overlooks the place where their greatest work was done.

More. Search the internet for In Commemoration of the Courage, Perseverance and Achievement of Wilbur and Orville Wright.