Mile Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana World War Memorial

Indiana War Memorial Plaza National Historic Landmark

1. Indiana World War Memorial
Inscription.
The Indiana World War Memorial building was modeled after the Mausoleum at Halicarnassus, one of the seven wonders of the world. This known jewel of the Indiana War Memorial Plaza was designed to house the magnificent Hoosier valor and sacrifices made during the World War (World War I). The American Institute of Architects has acclaimed it "The Most Significant Piece of Architecture in Indiana".

Construction began in 1926, and the cornerstone was laid on July 4, 1927 by General John J. Pershing. The Memorial was nearly complete in 1928, but due to funding building was not fully complete until 1965.

Rising 210 feet above ground-level, the Memorial displays numerous plaza and promenade-level vistas surrounding the central building. This breathtaking colonnade, statues, and stepped ziggurat roof form enhance the symbolic blue-accented beacon.

Experience the awe-inspiring interior of the Memorial. The main floor includes the Grand Foyer, administrative offices, meeting rooms and the spectacular 500-seat Pershing Auditorium. The lower level houses a Military Museum which tells the proud story of Indiana's veterans. The Shrine Room is the essence of the building, a profound expression of peace and unity following World War I.

Inside the Indiana War Memorial

The Shrine Room is the emotional and architectural heart of the building and the entire plaza. Designed to inspire good citizenship in all who visit the Memorial; the Shrine Room is filled with dramatic and symbolic meanings. IT evokes respect and reverence from all who experience this national treasure.

★ Dedication of the Shrine Room was on Armistice Day, November 11, 1933, by Governor Paul V. McNutt. Many of the building material utilized were selected from the countries of the United States' World War allies to reflect the unity of the countries.

★ The American Flag is suspended in the center of the Shrine Room with the crystal Star of Destiny above and the Altar of Consecration below. The Star of Destiny represents the guidance of the future welfare of the Nation and the ceiling displays the stars and heavens as its backdrop.

★ The Altar of Consecration serves as a place for people to consecrate themselves to good citizenship and patriotism.

2. Indiana World War Memorial