St. Joseph Historic Neighborhood in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

American Legion Mall

Indiana War Memorial Plaza National Historic Landmark

Inscription.
American Legion Mall comprises two city blocks and is the largest of the five-city block plaza. The actual mall is located at the north end of this part of the plaza. The plaza's overall design is reflective of The National Mall in Washington, D.C. and the City Beautiful Movement, a popular design trend in the 1920's.

The American Legion, itself was the catalyst for the Indiana War Memorial Plaza. The history of this plaza is inextricably connected to the history of the American Legion. The search for the national headquarters location led to the creation of this plaza as one of the greatest national tributes to our veterans.

The same tools that General John Pershing used in laying the original Indiana War Memorial cornerstone in 1927 were used in a like ceremony on May 6, 1949 for the enlarged American Legion Headquarters. A time capsule was placed inside and contains the following: a current edition of the Indianapolis Star, other city newspapers, facsimiles of several historic documents and a history of the War Memorial, itself.

Throughout the 1990's three monuments were added to the mall to honor Indiana veterans of World War II, Korean and Vietnam Wars.

World War II Memorial

★ North of the Korean War Memorial is the most recent addition to American
Legion Mall, the World War II Memorial which was dedicated in 1999. This memorial is patterned after the Vietnam and Korean War Memorials, but is larger in stature to distinguished the significance of World War II.

During WWII, one-half million Americans were killed, and another half-million were wounded. Unique to this memorial is the entablature listing the order of campaigns and operation. The World War II Memorial includes a computer database of the all Hoosiers who gave their lives.