East St. Louis in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Malcolm W. Martin Memorial Park

Inscription.
On June 7th, 2005, Gateway Center of Metropolitan St. Louis officially transferred the title of the Gateway Geyser and the 34.1 acres of grounds leading from the fountain to the Mississippi River to the Metro East Park and Recreation District (MEPRD). Gateway had worked tirelessly for 40 years to protest the property from commercial development and, with the transfer, was entrusting MEPRD with the task of bringing to life the dream of their founder and benefactor, Malcolm W. Martin, to transform the property into a true memorial park complementing the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial grounds across the river. On June 18th, 2005, the park was officially dedicated as the Malcolm W. Martin Memorial Park, in honor of the man whose passion, dedication and generously made the project possible.

In January 2006, the East St. Louis City Council passed a resolution designating the property as a conservation area to help facilitate the project's development and preserve it for years to come. The park's development has been largely funded through donations provided by the Gateway Center Board, valued at over $15 million for both the park's creation and its ongoing maintenance so it can be enjoyed by future generations. Gateway's Board continues to support major developments within the park, which today is home to the Gateway
Geyser and the Mississippi River Overlook and features an expansive lawn area, raised seating and paved walkways that mirror the Gateway Arch.

The Malcolm W. Martin Memorial Park officially opened to the public in the spring of 2009.

Erected by Gateway Foundation of Metropolitan St. Louis, Metro East Park and Recreation District.