Museum of Transportation - A Layout of the Land

✪ The William R. and Laura Rand Orthwein Education & Visitors Center
Opened in 2012, the Orthwein Center houses rotating exhibits, The Creation Station, the Boxcar Boutique Gift & Concession Shop, restrooms, and the Welcome Desk. Additionally, the very first Museum of Transportation artifact - The Bellfontaine, has a permanent home in this building.

✪ The Miniature Train Platform
All Aboard! Since arriving at the Museum in 2005, more than 500,000 guests have enjoyed this seven-minute historic ride.

✪ The Earl C. Lindburg Automobile Center
Ever wonder where Enterprise Rent-A-Car (Enterprise Holdings) started? Mr. Jack Taylor started Executive Leasing in 1957 and Lindburg Cadillac in St. Louis. In 2004, Mr. Taylor funded the restoration of the Museum Automobile Building and named the building in honor of his lifelong friend - Mr. Earl C. Lindburg. A few must-sees in this gallery include the 1960 DiDia 'Bobby Darin Dream Car,' the 1963 Chrysler Turbine, and many St. Louis automobiles from the Dorris and Moon era.

✪ The Barrett Station Depot
Dot. Dot. Dash to the Barrett Station Depot and take a step back in time. A telegraph display, vintage railroad china, a Seth Thomas clock more than 120 years old, and much more grace this
building. Restrooms and beverages are also available in this location.

✪ Train Yard
Make tracks to the train yard! Four rows of railpower are displayed dating back to the mid-1800's. Exhibits include the 1935 Baltimore & Ohio #50, 1869 Georgia #724, 1939 Silver Charger #9908, and so much more.

✪ Streetcar Loop
When is the last time you rode a trolley? Dedicated Museum volunteers restore, maintain, and operate the trolley collection. Seasonal trolley rides are available! Inside the streetcar loop, enjoy the 1941 Union Pacific "Big Boy," the 1966 Union Pacific Snow Plow, and the Missouri Pacific #4502.

✪ The Roberts Building
Named in honor of the two Museum founders, Dr. John and MRs. Mary Roberts, this building is home to the 1889 Reading "Black Diamond" Inspection Locomotive, 1940 Missouri Pacific "Truman Car," 1926 St. Louis - San Francisco #1522, and the 1858 Boston & Providence "Daniel Nason." Tours are available in this section through private rail cars.

✪ The Abbott Building
The Abbott Building protects many artifacts from the damaging effects of weather. Artifacts under cover include the 1890 Missouri - Kansas - Texas, "Katy" #311, 1882 Missouri - Kansas - Texas #1, and the 1905 Brooklyn Rapid Transit #1365.

✪ The West Barretts Tunnel
The
two first man-made railroad tunnels built west of the Mississippi River were built between 1851-1853 by the Pacific Railroad, predecessor to the Missouri Pacific Railroad. They were designed by the railroad's chief engineer, James P. Kirkwood, for whom the nearby town of Kirkwood is named The western of the two tunnels is on site and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Erected by Museum of Transportation.