Otway in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Otway Covered Bridge

— Ohio Byway — Scenic Scioto Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Built in 1874, the Otway Covered Bridge is the only remaining covered bridge in Scioto County.

When the State of Ohio relocated State Route 348 West, the bridge was slated to be demolished. A local group of citizens formed a preservation society in 1960 and petitioned the state for ownership. In 1963 the preservation society gained possession of the bridge. This society went dormant with the death of its members.

In 1974 the bridge was restored by the Village of Otway. This was a temporary fix. As the Bridge continued to decline it became unsafe for traffic and was closed.

The Scenic Scioto Heritage Trail, Inc. began fundraising events and contracted with a local contractor to replace the roof and side boards. But in March 2012 the new roof was damaged by a tornado which tore through the village.

Co-operative efforts begun from the Otway Historical Society, the Scenic Scioto Heritage Trail, Inc., Scioto County Commissioners, and the Scioto County Engineer to repair and preserve the bridge. In August 2012 a federal grant was awarded. Matching funds were raised from donations and the county engineer’s office.

The rehabilitation was completed and the ribbon cutting ceremony was held on August 30, 2014.

Bridges & ViaductsRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1874.

3. The Otway Covered Bridge