Near Peebles in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Adams County Mineral Springs

Inscription. Medicinal value of springs promoted by Charles Matheny, 1840. First hotel built 1864 and resort named Sodaville. Under ownership of General Benjamin Coates, 1888–91, Smith Grimes 1891–08, and J. W. Rogers 1908–20. Mineral Springs Health Resort nationally known for its large hotel complex and recreational facilities. This hotel destroyed by fire 1924. Smaller hotel built 1904 quarter mile north continued operation through 1940.

Erected 1980 by Adams County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-5.)

More about this marker. Per the Ohio Historical Connection, this marker was inadvertently given a non-Adams County number, 1-5. There is another 1-5 in Athens County, 'Hocking Valley Railway.

The spring is out of frame across the road on the left.
Charles had drunk.” (Submitted on April 28, 2019.)

4. Ruins of the Mineral Spring
Inscription just above the two indented stones reads, “Take a Drink on Wm. Bruckmann.” William Bruckmann owned the Bruckmann Brewing Company in Cincinnati, the nearest metropolis to the resort, and was never an owner of this property. The low stone pedestal on the floor of the structure was the basin from which the spring flowed. Old photographs show the name “Smith Grimes” now hidden under the lichen. He was the proprietor who built this stonework. Click on image, then again on oversize image to enlarge.