Elkridge in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Rockburn Branch Park

History

Clover Hill Farm House
A portion of the South Area of the park is to be dedicated to interpreting the historical contributions of founding families of the country. Various historic structures are going to be moved or re-created on site surrounding the existing Clover Hill Farm House. This house was constructed prior to 1798. Is 5 bays wide and 2 bays deep, 2-½ story gable-roofed structure of brick and frame construction. George Scott who was a tanner, miller, and tradesman built the house. The craftsmanship of the house shows signs of wealth, uncommon for a farm family of the time. The Department acquired the house in 1990. The Clover Hill restaurant conversion and curatorship was initiated in 2002 and is still under construction. Anticipated completion date is unknown at this time.

Historical Complex
In addition, several historic log cabins and barns will be relocated to this site. These include the Gorman Cabin, the Aaron Mackenzie Barn and the Pfeiffer School House.

The Gorman Cabin was donated by the Janet Phelps family and was moved to the site in 1984. It is a circa 1800 log cabin that is 1 ½ stories high and measures 12 feet wide by 20 feet long. Reconstruction of this structure was initiated in the summer of 2001 and unfortunately the cabin was destroyed by arson.

The
Aaron MacKenzie Barn is a late 1860's log livestock barn that is approximately 25 feet wide by 20 feet long. It was a gift to the Department by Mrs. Jean O. Hannan of Ellicott City and developer Bernard Talle in 1986. It was moved to the site in 1987 and is in the process of re-construction.

The Pfeiffer Corner Schoolhouse is one of the few remaining one or two room schoolhouses in Howard County. It is a wooden one and one half story gabled building that measures 40' 4" x 22'2". The building dates from the last half of the nineteenth century, possibly as early as the 1860's. After it ceased to be used as a school, it was modified as a private residence. The outhouse is a separate wooden structure, typical of the period. The building was moved in 1988 from its original location at Pfeiffer's Corner in eastern Howard County to the Middle Patuxent Environmental Area. The schoolhouse was then relocated to Rockburn Branch Park in 2003. In addition to the construction of the park, the lands were surveyed for archaeological significance. Several American Indian arrowheads were located.

Erected by Howard County Recreation & Parks.

3. One of the historic structures at Rockburn Branch Park