Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis

Inscription. This eight-wheel (0-8-0), heavy steam switcher was "home-built" at the TRRA's Brooklyn, IL, shops. It was the first steam locomotive ever built with a one-piece, solid cast steel locomotive bed, which included its cylinders with the frame and pilot beam. This most intricate and difficult casting was made by the Commonwealth Steel Company (later General Steel Castings) of Granite City, IL. Its success lead to this type of locomotive bed being used on nearly every modern steam locomotive. It was one of the principal design developments of the 20th century steam locomotive, replacing as many as 400 parts bolted and riveted together in cast steel tank bottom, with welded sides and bracing. The locomotive has 52" drive wheels, 26" x 28" cylinders, weighed 209.5 tons in working order, and its boiler worked at 200 pounds pressure. Engine and tender are 53' 6½" long. IT was purchased from the railroad and donated by the General Steel Castings Foundation in 1956.

Erected 2013 by Museum of Transportation.