Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Trail to Upper Harpers Ferry

Inscription. Townspeople hand-carved these steps into the cliff early in the 1820's to gain easier access to homes and churches in the upper town. The rock cliff is composed of Harper's shale and you will find it scattered throughout the Harpers Ferry region in house walls and foundations, bridge supports, boundary walls, and ruins.

These stone steps will take you up the hill on a tour of the upper town. The first leg of the journey is steep, but relatively short - and you will find views of the rivers, bridges, lower town, and surrounding heights that are well worth the climb. Along the way, you'll also gain unusual perspectives on many historic buildings prominent in Harpers Ferry's rich history.

More about this marker. On the left is a photo of the Stone Steps in 1865. In the center is a strip map of the trail to upper town. On the right are photos of a few of the historic buildings and sites - Harper House, Jefferson Rock, Anthony Hall, and Lockwood House.

2. Trail Strip Map
4. The Stone Steps