Sedona in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Grasshopper Flat

Historic Sedona

Inscription. It is said that the area now known as West Sedona was originally known as Copple Flat, named for B.F. Copple who was an early settler in Oak Creek Canyon. He arrived in 1875 but did not stay long. After he left the area, the flat became known for the grasshoppers that thrived there and were caught for bait by fisherman on their way to Oak Creek.

Henry Elmer Cook arrived in Grasshopper Flat in 1922 and staked a claim to a 160 acre homestead. In 1929 his son Jay homesteaded another 160 acres. The Cooks were builders and masons and built many of Sedona's native rock buildings. In the 1940s, the Cooks started to sell their land to retirees and others who were discovering Sedona. Businesses for the new residents and visitors appeared. Jay Cook built a small motel and grocery. The Gibsons built a rock home and gas station that later became the 'famous' Rainbow's End.

In the 1940s, Fanny Gulick amassed considerable acreage on Grasshopper Flat. She had made her money with a gold strike in Nevada and a rooming house for miners, said by some to have actually been a bordello. Fanny recognized that a lack of water on her land devalued it, so in 1947 she hired Carl Williams who sank a deep well and came up with water. Available water opened Grasshopper Flat for development.

Erected by Sedona

Historical Society.