Near St. Louis in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Erie-Lackawanna

By Devry Becker Jones, April 22, 2019
Inscription.  Built by the Electro-Motive Division of General Motors for $284,000.00, this SD-45 heavy freight locomotive has a model V-20 turbo charged engine. This model has 20 cylinders and is the first V-20 engine ever made which was the largest ever used on a locomotive until recently. There were 2 major design problems with this type locomotive. the first was how to make a very long crankshaft tough enough to take the torque and the second was determining the firing sequence for the 20 cylinders. Number 3607 is 65 feet 8 inches long, weigh 391,000 pounds and has a 4,000 gallon capacity fuel tank. Donated in 1986 by the Consolidated Rail Corporation (Conrail)

Erected by Museum of Transportation.

More. Search the internet for #3607.