West End in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Brett Hull

Born August 9, 1964

Inscription. A right wing with a quick shot and an uncanny ability to score goals, Brett Hull scored 41 times in his first full season with the St. Louis Blues. He then scored over 70 goals in each of the next three seasons, including 1990-91 when he notched 86 goals and won the Hart Memorial Trophy as League MVP. Hull surpassed 40 goals in 8 of his 11 seasons with the Blues and with his teammates forged a bond with fans that revitalized the franchise. Hull scored the Stanley Cup winning goal for the Dallas Stars in 1999 and won another cup with Detroit in 2002. After ending his career with the third highest goal total in NHL history, Brett Hull joined his father Bobby Hull in the Hockey Hall of Fame in 2009.

Erected by St. Louis Walk of Fame.