Anderson in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Anderson

Inscription. (side 1)
Early settlers in Anderson date back to 1818 when James Anderson settled approximately a mile south of here. The earliest permanent settlement was located about one mile north of here on Anderson Creek around 1825 and was known variously as Anderson Creek, Anderson and, later, Old Anderson. Booker Foster arrived from Virginia in 1825 and, in 1835, built his home and a water mill on Anderson Creek in the vicinity of the bridge on CR 93. He later moved his mill 1/4 mile down the creek. Other mills on the creek included Moses Ingram at Ingram Hollow. In 1880, Richard and Jess Williams built the first cotton gin at the original location of the Foster Mill. The Anderson Creek Post Office was established in 1860 with A.D. Ray as postmaster. Anderson's first church, Hurricane Springs Primitive Baptist, was a brush arbor dating back to the 1800s. It was located near the Anderson Cemetery, one of the oldest cemeteries in Lauderdale County with graves dating as early as 1841. In February, 1926, Old Anderson was destroyed by fire and rebuilt at the present location. The Farmers Bank, built in 1926, was one of the first buildings at this location. The bank contributed to the development of the town, which had more than 40 businesses by 1950. Anderson was incorporated in 1973 with W.S. Turpen as mayor.
(Continued on other
side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Anderson pays tribute to its veterans for their service, with the Civil War. In 1862, north of here, 77 men former Co. H, 26th Alabama Volunteer (CSA), with John Haney as captain. A.D. Ray, postmaster, was elected as captain after Haney's death and served until the unit surrendered on April 24, 1865, in North Carolina with General Joseph E. Johnston. On March 3, 2014, this site was dedicated as Anderson Veterans Park.

In 1910. the first school, Howard, was built in Old Anderson to accommodate students from nearby Hammond and Union Schools. The next school in this area was opened in a multi-purpose frame building in 1913. In 1921, the Hammond and Bayles estate donated six acres of land 400 feet northeast of here for a six-room elementary school. From 1925 to 1937, three nearby schools (Powell JHS, New Georgia, and Union) closed and the students were relocated to Anderson. In 1935, a junior high school was built on land purchased north of the elementary school from the Bayles estate. By 1940, enrollment was 500 with 19 teachers. In 1947, a cafeteria was built. The next year Dr. L.E. Bayles purchased and donated six acres of land for athletic fields. Because of declining enrollment, the junior high school closed in 2011, and the elementary school closed on May 29, 2014.
Anderson
Honors those who contributed to its success.