Matson in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Boone Trace

Eastern Trailhead

Inscription.
The Boone Trace was an important westward trail for American settlers. The Boone Trace probably followed a trail used by American Indians. In the early 1800s it was used by Daniel Boone's sons Nathan and Daniel Morgan Boone. For travel to the Boon Salt Lick in present-day Howard County. Nearby this marker was the Boone settlement. Composed of Spanish land grants given to Daniel Boone and the Boone family. The Trace ran from the Boone settlement through Charette (near present-day Marthasville) and westward along the Missouri River to the Boone Salt Lick.

The Trail Crossing
ca. 1805

From here:

• The Daniel Boone Trail went north through the village of St. Charles and then to the area of Portage des Sioux.

• The Daniel Boone Trail continued to the south and west along the river to Charette (near present-day Marthasville)

• The King's Road, established by the Spanish government went east toward the village of St. Louis.

• The Boone Trace went west to the Boone Salt Lick.

In 1818, at this location the Boones platted a 100-lot town called Missouriton, where the trails crossed.

Erected 2010 by Missouri State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, Saint Charles Chapter, NSDAR.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ExplorationNative AmericansRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1805.

2. The Boone Trace Marker [Reverse]