Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

CSS Georgia: The "Ladies' Gunboat"

Inscription.
Fearful of U.S. invasion during the Civil War, two Macon women prompted a statewide campaign to build an ironclad vessel for the protection of Georgia's coastal and riverside towns. By March 1862, the Ladies Gunboat Association had formed to raise funds for construction. Led by the women of Savannah, statewide fundraising resulted in over $115,000 in donations. Due to a shortage of iron for armor, the Georgia's wooden casemate was covered with overlapping rails from train tracks. Her engines were too weak to negotiate the powerful Savannah River tides, leaving the Georgia as a floating battery anchored near Fort Jackson. Without firing a shot, the vessel deterred U.S. attack from this position until scuttled by her retreating crew on December 20, 1864, as U.S. General William T. Sherman's forces encircled the city.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society, the Savannah Chapter No. 2
of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, and Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum
2014.16 • 25-51

Erected 2014 by Georgia Historical Society, Savannah Chapter No. 2 of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, and Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum. (Marker Number 25-51.)

War, US CivilWaterways & VesselsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the United Daughters of the Confederacy series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1862.

2. CSS Georgia: "Ladies' Gunboat" Marker (wide view from Old Fort Jackson parking lot)

1. CSS Georgia: The “Ladies’ Gunboat”. Georgia Historical Society link for this marker. (Submitted on April 30, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. CSS Georgia. Military Factory website entry:
CSS Georgia was constructed at Savannah, Georgia in 1862 which granted the boat her namesake. She was launched sometime in 1863 and commissioned the same year. She featured a running length of 250 feet with a beam of 60 feet and her facilities were managed by some 200 personnel - from engines to controls, ammunition and armament. Her armament consisted of between four and nine cannons in all. As with most ironclads of the period, she was powered by steam and made slow headway even in ideal conditions. (Submitted on April 30, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. CSS Georgia: "Ladies' Gunboat" Marker (view across parking lot to Old Fort Jackson)
4. CSS Georgia: The "Ladies' Gunboat"