St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1035 Jefferson Street

Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

Inscription. This Queen Anne cottage was built in 1904 for Fred W. Eisner. In the early 1920's, Paul Draudt and his wife Lottie owned the house. Mrs. Daudt was President of the National Bank of Commerce on Main Street.

In 1955, the home was purchased on the courthouse steps for $10,000. The house went on to be owned by the family of Paul Huning for more than five decades.

This is one of very few houses in the older part of St. Charles to be constructed of yellow bricks. The use of yellow bricks with red mortar joints; rock faced stone for the window sills, foundation, and watertable; create variations in the well texture, which is a common feature of Queen Anne houses. Notice that the home still has all its original exterior cypress wood trim and bargeboard intact.

2. 1035 Jefferson Street