Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alton and the Flood of '93

Inscription.
In the summer of 1993, very heavy and extensive rains began falling in the upper Midwest. This historic event pushed the Mississippi and Missouri rivers to record flood levels, and caused one of the most dramatic and damaging natural disasters in the history of the United States.

As the Mississippi swelled within its banks, the people of Alton braced themselves for the flood of the century. Though they fought a valiant battle, the river finally surged its way into downtown Alton, causing extensive damage.

"The battle with the river began in early April and continued until August 2nd. On some days the water rose a foot an hour. We didn't think it would ever stop raining. I have never seen so many good people give so much of themselves as during that flood."
—Don Huber, Alton resident

[Captions]
A worker wades through thigh-high water in downtown Alton during the flood of 1993.

Foodwaters in 1993 reached 9.5 feet above the street on the ConAgra grain silos in downtown Alton. Look for the line painted on the silos that indicates the record level of the river during the flood.

During the flood of 1993, Alton residents and volunteers worked all day and night filling sandbags to build floodwalls and reinforce levees. Despite their

heroic efforts, downtown Alton lost its battle as river levels rose 21.7 feet above flood stage.

Erected by US Army Corps of Engineers St. Louis District; City of Alton, Illinois.

1. The Great Flood of 1952
I appreciate this information on the Great Flood of 1952.
I always wonder how much flood water there was. I was 10 years of age when my family and I experienced the flood of 1952. It rained for five days and five nights. The city of Alton, Il. officials picked up families by boat one family at a time and took them all to higher ground except my family. My mother never rode in a boat was frightened of the boat ride. We remained in our home until the rain stopped, five days and five nights. We lived in a two-story house on Belle St. The upstairs was vacant, so we stayed upstairs in vacant apartment. After the flood we clean the apartment and remained living there because we were too poor to move elsewhere.
    — Submitted July 30, 2023, by Joyce M Lakes of Glen Carbon, Illinois.