Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lyman Trumbull House

New Birth of Freedom

— Looking for Lincoln —

Inscription. The stately house down the block once housed the co-author of the 13th Amendment, which abolished slavery in the United States.

In giving freedom to the slave, we assure freedom to the free—honorable alike in what we give and what we preserve." —Abraham Lincoln

Now a private residence, the Trumbull House was the home of Senator Lyman Trumbull. As Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee, he spearheaded and helped pass the 13th Amendment.

Trumbull was a staunch Union supporter and a strong ally of Abraham Lincoln. Trumbull defeated Stephen A. Douglas in the 1835 U.S. Senate race after Abraham Lincoln threw his support to Trumbull. Their wives were bridesmaids in each other's weddings.

[Captions]
Trumbull served in Illinois Secretary of State, on the Supreme Court of Illinois, and as U.S. Senator from 1855 to 1873.

Built sometime between 1820 and 1837, the Trumbull House is a National Historic Landmark.

"Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction."
—13th Amendmen

The 13th Amendment took a great deal of courage and vision to
write and ratify. But Trumbull is not the only Alton resident to fight for freedom. Many years before, Elijah P. Lovejoy defended liberty with his life. What happened? Find out more at the Lovejoy Monument.