New Albany in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rocky Fork Metro Park

Inscription.
This 1200-acre park is an enduring example of what is possible when vision and collaboration come together for the common good.

The idea of creating this park can be traced to Keith Myers, the New Albany Village Planner from 1991 to 2012. The plan was to create a park that would preserve the rural character of the area, and recognize the community’s commitment to environmental stewardship and sustainability.

Momentum for the idea gained strength when Metro Parks made a financial contribution and The New Albany Company gifted the first 107 acres to the project in 2007. With land dedicated, the City of New Albany, the City of Columbus and Plain Township worked together to create an oasis that will stand as a permanent reminder of New Albany's appreciation for the natural world.

Erected 2015 by The New Albany Community Foundation.

2. Rocky Fork Metro Park