Marinus Willett

Born, July, 1740. Marinus Willett. Died, Aug. 1830.
Officer of New York Militia 1775-78.
Sheriff of New York, 1784-92.
Mayor of New York 1807-08.
President of Electoral College, 1824.

To commemorate the gallant and patriotic act of Marinus Willett in here seizing, June 6th, 1775, from British forces the muskets with which he armed his troops.

Erected 1892 by Society of the Sons of the Revolution, Daniel Butterfield, Floyd Clarkson, Morgan Dix, John Austin Stevens, David Wolfe Bishop. — Committee.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a bas relief image of Marinus Willett. Surrounding him are the names of battles he was involved in: Peekskill – Oriskany – Monmouth – Fort Stanwix – Ticonderoga

The bottom of the marker features a relief scene of Willett’s militia taking a cache of arms from the British. The Sons of the Revolution seal is in the bottom left of the marker.

The Marker marks the site where the New York militia took a cache of arms from the British as the war heated up in New England. This action is shown in the photo.
6. Marker at 60 Broad Street
Marker is on the wall to the right of the entrance to 60 Broad Street.