Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Albert Fred Schoendienst

"Red"

New York, N.L., 1956-57
Milwaukee, N.L., 1957-60

Roommate Stan Musial credited him with the "Greatest pair of hands I've ever seen." Sleek, far-ranging second baseman for 18 seasons. Led N.L. in fielding and hit .300 or better seven times. When elected to baseball's Hall of Fame in 1989, had worn major league uniform 45 consecutive seasons as player, coach and manager, piloting Redbirds to World Series in 1967 and 1968. 14th inning homer won 1950 All-Star Game for N.L.

[Other side:]
Red Schoendienst
Unveiled April 11, 1999

This statue shows one of baseball's best-fielding second basemen turning a double play in the mid 1940's. Red served as a Major League player, coach and manager from 1945-95 and as a special assistant to the general manager. Red managed the Cardinals for 12 years—a Cardinals Club record. He hit .300 seven times in his career and accumulated 2,449 hits. He was a lifetime .289 hitter, and was chosen to ten All-Star teams. He was inducted into baseball's Hall of Fame in 1989.

1. Red Schoendienst on Wikipedia. Schoendienst (1923-2018) was involved with the Cardinals organization longer than anyone (67 years). He also played with the Milwaukee Braves and New York Giants during his playing career. (Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Red Schoendienst (HOF profile). From the National Baseball Hall of Fame website, this chronicles the legendary ballplayer's career. Schoendienst was inducted by the Veterans Committee in 1989. (Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Markers and statue are located at the northwest corner of Busch Stadium grounds
4. Red Schoendienst