Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Louis Clark Brock

— St. Louis N.L., 1964-1979 —

Inscription.
Baseball's all-time leader in stolen bases with 938. Set Major League record by stealing over 50 bases 12 times and N.L. record with 118 steals in 1974. Led N.L. in stolen bases 8 times. Collected 3,023 hits during 19 year career and holds World Series record with .391 batting average in 21 post-season games.

[Other side:]
Lou Brock
Unveiled August 29, 1999

This statue honors "The Base Burglar" in another facet of his game. He has just completed the swing for his 2000th career hit. It was unveiled during the 20th anniversary year of that hit in August 1979 and the 25th anniversary year of his then Major League record 105th stolen base in September 1974. He still holds the National League single season (118) and career (938) stolen bases records along with the records for highest career World Series battling average (.391). A seven-time .300 hitter, he has a lifetime .293 average.

1. Lou Brock on Wikipedia. Brock (1939-2020) had his number 20 retired by the St. Louis Cardinals in 1979 (the last season of his playing career). Rickey Henderson surpassed Brock's career stolen bases record for MLB in 1991; however, Brock's career total still stands as the National League record (Henderson played in the American League). (Submitted on April 27, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Lou Brock (HOF profile). From the National Baseball Hall of Fame website, this chronicles the legendary ballplayer's career. (Submitted on April 27, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Lou Brock on Baseball-reference.com. Contains a more-detailed profile about his career, statistics and achievements (Submitted on April 27, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

On the statue