Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

James Thomas Bell

"Cool Papa"

— Negro Leagues 1922-1950 —

Other side
Inscription. Combined speed, daring and battling skill to rank among best players in Negro Leagues. Contemporaries rated him fastest man on base paths. Hit over .300 regularly, topping .400 on occasion. Played 29 summers and 21 winters of professional baseball.

[Other side:]
Dedication postponed to May 18, 2002
due to the events of September 11, 2001

"Cool Papa" Bell
Unveiled September 16, 2001

Regarded as the fastest to ever put on a uniform, the St. Louis native played for the St. Louis Stars during a career that lasted from 1922-1950. Elected to the Hall of Fame in 1974. While some stories may be exaggerated, his speed was real. He was once clocked circling the bases in an astonishing twelve seconds. He stole 175 bases in just under 200 games. His skill with the bat established lifetime batting average of .341.

Front