Near Powelton in Hancock County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gov. William Rabun

3 mi. →

Inscription. The home of William Rabun, Governor of Georgia 1817-1819. Born in Halifax County, N.C., April 8, 1771, Governor Rabun moved to Wilkes Co., Ga., in 1785. Having the usual backwoods schooling of his day, he acquired by reading and observation, extensive learning. For many years Gov. Rabun served Hancock County in both houses of the Legislature. As President of the Senate in 1817, he became Governor upon the resignation of Gov. David B. Mitchell. He died while in office, Oct. 24, 1819. Rabun County, Ga., is named for Governor Rabun.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 070-9.)