Rockford in Winnebago County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Theodore Roosevelt

Inscription.
When President Theodore Roosevelt dedicated Memorial Hall on June 3, 1903, it marked the first time that a sitting Chief Executive of the United States had visited Rockford. (Both Lincoln and Grant had come here during the 19th century, but neither was then in elected office.) Roosevelt's 1903 visit occasioned a large patriotic celebration. Enthusiastic crowds lined his route through the city. Roosevelt would visit Rockford again in 1912 while running for president on the Bull Moose ticket and later in 1917 to address soldiers at Camp Grant.

Cuando Theodore Roosevelt dedicó el Memorial Hall el 3 de junio de 1903, fue la primera vez que un Presidente en el cargo había visitado Rockford. La visita de 1903 dio lugar a una gran celebración durante la que un gentío entusiasta se agolpó a lo largo de su ruta por la ciudad. Roosevelt visitaría Rockford otras dos veces en 1912 y 1917.

Erected by Rockford Area Convention & Visitors Bureau.

In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #26 Theodore Roosevelt series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1917.

3. President Theodore Roosevelt in Rockford, 1903
'President Roosevelt spoke at this dedication of Memorial Hall, 200 block North Main Street, on June 31, 1903. The structure honors veterans and the G.A.R. met here.'