Sedona in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Artist of Sedona

Historic Sedona

Inscription. The theme of arts and culture is a prominent one in Sedona for the period following World War II. Today, no city of its size in America has a finer arts pedigree than does Sedona. Home to both the Cowboy Artists of America and the Sedona Arts Center, the city that not too long ago had 300 residents, now has hundreds of artists in residence.

From western art legends such as Joe Beeler, Charlie Dye and John Hampton to the pre-surrealist master Max Ernst. Sedona’s captivating beauty and rustic charm has always made it a hot spot for the arts.

Today Sedona serves as a location for all kinds of artistic interpretations. The local arts community includes talented artist, professional galleries, public art displays, many performing artists, and annual special art and culture events such as the Sedona Sculpture Walk and the Sedona Arts Festival.

Erected by Sedona Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 101 N Hwy 89A, Sedona AZ 86336, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Max Ernst and his wife Dorothea, with his most famous sculpture - Capricorn.
Cowboy Artists of America organizational meeting at the Oak Greek Tavern, June 23, 1965. The five charter members from left, Joe Beeler, Charlie Dye, John Hampton, George Phippen and Robert MacLeod.