Near Oil City in Venango County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

McClintock's Story

Owners and Producers from 1859 to 2000

Inscription.
Brewer, Watson & Company signed the first oil lease for land with Hamilton McClintock in 1869 and began drilling in 1860. On May 6, 2000, the oil well they drilled in 1861 was accepted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in recognition of the world’s most significant industry.

1860> - Brewer, Watson & Company hired J.D. Angier to “kick down” a well, stipulating that “drilling must commence before August 1861, and reach 200 feet … without delay.”

1865> - McClintock Petroleum Company owned the well and hired John and Joe Bowers to operate it.

1892> - Joseph E. Robinson and William Cochran purchased McClintock Well for $13,500. Robin bought out Cochran and formed Robinson Oil Company.

1927> - Brundred Oil Corporation bought Robinson Oil’s leases with 92 wells.

1952> - Quaker State Corporation bought Brundred Oil

1995> - Well ownership was temporarily from Quaker State to The Colonel, Inc. (now Friends of Drake Well). Augie Holtz and the the PA independent Petroleum Producers kept it pumping.

2000> - Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission accepted McClintock Well. State Representative Scott Hutchinson described the acquisition as a “major initiative in preserving the development of
the world’s most significant industry.”

2. McClintock Well